Lunch Meeting: Monthly - every 3rd Wednesday

  • Lunch Meetings: Scientific exchange for members only.
    Lunch Meetings: Scientific exchange for members only.
  • The first Lunch Meeting in 2016: With Ima Avalos Vizcarra of the Vogel-Group.
    The first Lunch Meeting in 2016: With Ima Avalos Vizcarra of the Vogel-Group.
  • Rajib Schubert from the Müller-Group talks about "Virus stamping for targeted single cell infection in tissue and cell culture".
    Rajib Schubert from the Müller-Group talks about "Virus stamping for targeted single cell infection in tissue and cell culture".
  • Marija Plodinec (Lim-Group) was introduced by William Kelton (Reddy-Group).
    Marija Plodinec (Lim-Group) was introduced by William Kelton (Reddy-Group).
  • Marija Plodinec (Lim-Group) presenting her research at the Lunch Meeting on 19 August 2015.
    Marija Plodinec (Lim-Group) presenting her research at the Lunch Meeting on 19 August 2015.
  • Lunch Meeting 15 July 2015, William Kelton from the Reddy-Group presenting.
    Lunch Meeting 15 July 2015, William Kelton from the Reddy-Group presenting.
  • Audience Lunch Meeting 15 July 2015, William Kelton from the Reddy-Group presenting.
    Audience Lunch Meeting 15 July 2015, William Kelton from the Reddy-Group presenting.
  • Lunch Meetings are for NCCR-members only and usually take place every 3rd Wednesday of the month.
    Lunch Meetings are for NCCR-members only and usually take place every 3rd Wednesday of the month.

The monthly Lunch Meeting focus on research topics. Presentations are by and for members of the NCCR Molecular Systems Engineering. This platform for scientific exchange is for research-members and invited guests only.

The Lunch Meeting lectures are a scientific exchange platform for members of the NCCR Molecular Systems Engineering. They take place every 3rd Wednesday of the month (12.15 – 12.45 pm) at Mattenstrasse in Basel (locations see below). A Sandwich Lunch is provided.

The speaker will be introduced by the speaker of the previous month.Selected Lunch Meeting presentations are videotaped.

Next Lunch Meeting Presentations:

MONDAY 18 December: Juan Liu

Juan Liu

MONDAY 18 December: Juan Liu from the Palivan-Group will talk about "Programmable nano-housing for cell plug-in". She will be introduced by Qi Zhang from the Tiefenbacher-Group.
Save the date

Speakers 2017

On Wednesdays at Misrock, D-BSSE, 12.15 pm:

New: On Mondays at Misrock, D-BSSE, 12.15 pm:

Speakers 2018

On Mondays at Misrock, D-BSSE, 12.15 pm:

June: Site Visit (18 & 19 June, 2018)

  • 16.07.: Fellow of the Gademann-Group.
  • 20.08.: Shiu Jau-ye, Vogel-Group (ETHZ).
  • 17.09.: Fellow of the Scholl-Group.
  • 15.10.: Fellow of the Panke-Group.
  • 19.11.: Fellow of the Sparr-Group.
  • 17.12.: Fellow of the Müller-Group.

Previous Lunch Meeting presentations:

20 November: Qi Zhang
Qi Zhang from the Tiefenbacher-Group talked about "Terpene cyclization inside a supramolecular catalyst".

MONDAY 16 October: Duy Tien Ta
Duy Tien Ta from the Nash-Group talked about "Cross-aggregation of thermo-responsive magnetic nanoparticles with elastin-like polypeptide fusion proteins for separation of cellular and molecular targets".

18 September: Yves Mermoud 
Yves Mermoud from the Calame-Group talked about "ISFET Biosensing for Molecular Systems and Factories Monitoring".

23 August: Niels Weisbach 
Niels Weisbach form the Platt-Group talked about "Generation of a massively multiplexed genome editing platform".

19 July: Jens Gaitzsch 
Jens Gaitzsch form the Meier-Group talked about "The Alphabet of Nanoreactors: ABC Polymers and Protein insertion".

17 May: Ann Cathrin Waindok
Ann Cathrin Waindok form the Reddy-Group talked about “Improving methods for immunogenomic engineering”.

19 April: Yasunori Okamoto
Yasunori Okamoto form the Ward-Group talked about "Artificial Metalloenzymes in Complex Systems".

15 March: Pratik Saxena
Pratik Saxena form the Fussenegger-Group: "A programmable synthetic lineage-control network that differentiates human IPSCs into glucose-sensitive insulin-secreting beta-like cells".

15 February: Xingwei Guo
Xingwei Guo form the Wenger-Group talked about "Merging photoredox catalysis and biocatalysis".

18 January 2017: Pelin Guven
See her presentation on video here.
Pelin Guven form the Stellacci-Group talked about "Macromolecular Transporters for Molecular Factories".

21 December 2016: Raffaele Altamura
Raffaele Altamura form the Benenson-Group talked about "Rational design of bio-production cell lines".

16 November: Stephan Hirschi 
See his presentation on video here.
Stephan Hirschi from the Fotiadis-Group talked about "Engineering a switchable light-driven proton pump".

19 October: Anna Deplazes Zemp
Anna Deplazes Zemp from the Biller-Andorno-Group talked about "Opportunities and limits of RRI (Responsible Research and Innovation)" as a “tool” to bring ethics into science.

14 September: Alexandra Wiesler
Video will follow later.
Alexandra Wiesler from the Housecroft-Group talked about "Hierarchical Assembly of Multifunctional Interfaces".

20 July 2016: Rei Morikawa-Kanamori
Rei Morikawa-Kanamori from the Roska-Group (FMI) talked about “in vivo genetic screen to link cell-type-specific genes to visual diseases".

15 June 2016: Eleni Karamasioti
See her presentation on video here.
Eleni Karamasioti from the Stelling-Group talked about "Predicting polymerase chain reaction efficiency using physico-chemical sequence properties".

18 May 2016: Yoann Cotelle
See his presentation on video here.

Yoann Cotelle from the Matile-Group talked about "Anion-π Enzymes".

16 March 2016: Alexander Tanno

Alexander Tanno of the Vörös-Group talked about "Electrochemical Biosensing Assay for Handheld Point-of-Care Diagnostics".

24 February 2016: Elena Lesca

Elena Lesca of the Schertler/Kammerer-Group talked about "Invertebrate opsins: towards new optogenetic tools".

20 Januar 2016: Ima Avalos Vizcarra
See her presentation on video here.

Ima Avalos Vizcarra of the Vogel-Group talked about "why forces in biological systems also matter for molecular systems engineering".

16 December 2015: Gabriel Puebla-Hellman
See his presentation on video here.

Gabriel Puebla-Hellman from the Mayor-Group talked about "Nanopores: An Approach to Compartementali-zation".

18 November 2015: Rajib Schubert

Rajib Schubert from the Müller-Group talked about "Virus stamping for targeted single cell infection in tissue and cell culture".

21 October 2015: Nadine Bohni

Nadine Bohni is with the Gademann-Group and talked about the topic "Reengineering alkaloid biosynthesis via metabolic shifting and molecular refining".

17 September 2015: Markus Jeschek

Markus Jeschek is with the Panke-Group and talked about the topic “Towards Bio-Metathesis – Artificial Metalloenzymes for new-to-nature Relations”. 

19 August 2015: Marija Plodinec

Marija Plodinec talked about an in vitro engineered epithelia that bears the hallmarks of living tissue. Marija is with the Lim-Group.

17 June 2015: Cem Albayrak. 
See his presentation on video here.

Cem Albayrak from the Tay-Group talked about "Digital quantification of proteins and mRNA in single cells".

20 May 2015: Mihai Lomora.
See his presentation on video here.

Mihai Lomora from the Palivan-Group talked about "Stimuli-responsive nanocompartments with preserved architecture”. 

18 February 2015: Annabell Bonn.
See her presentation on video here.

Annabell Bonn from the Wenger-Group talked about "Working towards charge accumulation in dtransition metal complexes".

21 January, 2015: Tillmann Heinisch

Tillmann Heinisch from the Ward-Group talked about “Artificial Metalloenzymes based on the Streptavidin-Biotin Technology".

17 December, 2014: Marc Folcher 

Marc Folcher from the Fussenegger-Group talked about “Synthetic Biology Moving to Biocybernetic”.

19 November, 2014: Fabian Itel.
See his presentation on video here.

Fabian Itel from the Meier-Group talked about “Polymer Vesicles and Membranes”.

More about Molecular Systems Engineering

> read more

Lunch Meeting on Video

Selected Lunch Meeting presentations can now be viewed on video.